Trading area Ise-wan judding from the industry and circuration in early modern period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24520777
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionNihon Fukushi University
Principal Investigator
MAGARIDA Hirokazu  日本福祉大学, 経済学部, 教授 (00329765)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords酒造業 / 木綿業 / 干鰯流通 / 廻船 / 生産 / 消費 / 地域経済圏 / 地域内流通 / 江戸市場 / 環伊勢湾 / 桑名市場 / 醸造業 / 廻船業 / 伊勢湾 / 産業 / 流通 / 金融
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I emphasized locality when ring Ise-wan economic bloc. The products in this area were circulated at Edo market. Lequor and cotton were shipped much in the local specialties. Economical character of the east coast and the westcoast is different in Chita-hanto in Ise-wan. Industry is popular for Handa located in east coast. Therefore Handa used the financial power of the circumference are developed a brew trade. Transportation capacity is an expensive area and ring Ise-wan economic bloc can carry many specialties by ship.