Philological study on Shisen-shojiroku
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24520778
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionKogakkan University
Principal Investigator
IBARAKI Yoshiyuki  皇學館大学, 研究開発推進センター, 教授 (60213203)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords新撰姓氏録 / 原本と抄本 / 氏族 / 写本系統 / 氏族の出自 / 菊亭文庫本 / 原本の抄出 / 日本書紀 / 古代氏族 / 本系帳 / 系図
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Shinsen-shojiroku was etablished in the 9th century. It is the important book which explains the roots of Japanese acient clans. But unfortunately the original text doesn't exist. Though its abridgments are left, they have lots of writing errors and troubles.
By this project, I tried to look for the best text of Shinsen-shojiroku and made the correct text. First I collected the manuscripts by which were preserved in libraries and compared various manuscripts. In the result, I found out that the manuscript in kikutei- Bunko of Kyoto University's Libraly. So I made the new text of Shinsen-shojiroku based on this manuscript. But through my study, I discoverd that there are also various problems with this book. It's necessary to pay attention when we handle this text.