Comparative historical study of social phenomenon that raised from interrelious rivalry -traditions and revolutions on ancient Buddhism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24520779
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
HONGO Masatsugu  立命館大学, 文学部, 教授 (70202306)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Takashi  独立行政法人国立文化財機構奈良文化財研究所, 都城発掘調査部, 主任研究員 (00359449)
MOURI Kenichi  平安女学院大学, 国際観光学部, 准教授 (00425026)
Research Collaborator FUJITA Takuji
YOSHIOKA Naoto
KOMAI Takumi
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords日本古代史 / 宗教史 / 神仏習合 / 日本霊異記 / 日本古代社会 / 仏教史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, through the consideration of syncretism of kami and buddhas, it was intended to clarify the religious essence in ancient Japanese society. Our research based on the achievements and challenges of traditional ancient Buddhism history in Japan, and We have three analysis points; (1) The relationship with the Buddhism acceptance of the national Buddhism policy and the people or local community level in ancient Japanese society, (2) Jingi belief and Buddhism of rivalry, reality and significance of the results as of syncretism of kami and buddhas, (3) Compare with the Acceptance of Buddhism at ancient East Asia.
On these historical viewing angles, we study on the oldest Buddhism narrative collection "NIHON RYOIKI" in Japan, and we discuss that Buddhism thought propagation is aimed at elucidation of its historical significance impact of the ancient society. Achievement it was published as "historical research on NIHON RYOIKI".