The historical study on the process of the Korean visiting to Japan and its background after World War II
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24520782
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionOsaka Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
FUJINAGA TAKESHI  大阪産業大学, 人間環境学部, 教授 (00247876)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IJICHI Noriko  大阪市立大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (40332829)
KO Jeongja  神戸大学, 国際文化学部, 講師 (80441418)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords朝鮮 / 戦後 / 在日朝鮮人 / 密航 / 韓国 / 済州島 / 4・3事件 / 朝鮮人 / 韓国人 / 大阪 / 植民地
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we restored life histories of villagers in Jeju Island from the liberation to the about 1970s, in order to research the role that the network of the Korean residing in Japan tied to blood relatives and shared territorial bondings carried out not only in their voyage processes to Japan but in their lives in Japan. As a result, Jeju 4.3 rebellion was important as the push factor in Jeju Island after the liberation in particular, and most islanders stowed away to Japan. On the other hand, we published a record of the interviews over the Korean stowaways and drew the figures of the Korean as the Diaspora in the modern history.