Reflections of Civil Life in Postwar Taiwan-Recording Imaginings of Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24520783
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
OHYA WATARU  関西大学, 文学部, 教授 (80340644)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords日本近現代史 / 日台関係史 / 社会生活史 / 文化交流史 / 日本史 / 近現代史 / 戦後史 / 台湾 / 戦前・戦後史 / 社会文化史 / 思想・精神史 / 生活史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For this research,I compiled oral interviews of dozens of Taiwanese survivos of World War2,who grew up under Japnese occupation,to investigate their lives during the turbulent times in postwar Taiwan.The interviews were compared and the information was verified through a range of documents collected during my fieldwork in Taiwan.The outcome of this work was published as "Taiwan no Sengo Nippon - Haisen o Koete Ikita Hitobito(Postwar Taiwan after Japnese Occupation-The Complexities of Defeat)"(Toho Shuppan,2015).