The Research of Utsumi Chuji's Diary -- Analysis based on applying of SMART-GS Tool to decipher the personal Diary into Text Data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24520784
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
KONDO Masami  近畿大学, 文芸学部, 教授 (70247956)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NISHIYAMA Shin  京都大学, 文書館, 教授 (30252406)
KITAMURA Kae  北海道大学, 大学院教育学研究院, 准教授 (20322779)
KAWARABAYASHI Naoto  名古屋学院大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (90434589)
MINATO Teruhiro  大阪産業大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (00582917)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords植民地研究 / 官僚研究 / 日記研究 / 日本近代史 / 京都帝大 / 台湾研究 / 植民地官僚 / 内務官僚 / 日本近現代史 / 教育史 / 台湾
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This course analyzes digital data for Utsumi's diary written during 1910 to 1927, obtained by utilizing SMART-GS Tool, a software program created and developed by National Kyoto University. It is based on three perspectives, the formation of Japanese bureaucratic system, it's mobility and networking among the bureaucrats. Furthermore, the research explores in detail the facts and the factors that contribute to the rising numbers of Japanese Colonial bureaucrats.
With the bureaucrats' point of view, attempt is then made to re-evaluate the Japanese Empire.