Regional features of "shoen" and the civil war in early medieval Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24520786
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionKonan University
Principal Investigator
SATO YASUHIRO  甲南大学, 文学部, 教授 (30289011)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI MASAAKI  神戸大学, 人文学研究科, 名誉教授 (30106760)
TAKAHASHI KAZUKI  武蔵大学, 人文学部, 教授 (80300680)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords荘園 / 内乱 / 交通 / 地域史 / 平安時代 / 荘園制 / 都鄙間交通 / 海上交通 / 地形環境 / 土佐
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The features of "shoen" in early medieval Japan were determined by its location in the traffic, social, and economic network of the local area as well as by the relationship between its local ruler and the urban lord. As “zuryo”,the chief provincial officer, came to stay in the capital area in 12th century, the centripetal force of the provincial government “kokuga” dropped. So the larger “shoen” built up the local network as the political and economic center in the local area. And the smaller one depended on the network made by the larger one.