A general study of city administration in Modern Japan
Project/Area Number |
24520788
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Japanese history
Research Institution | Doshisha University (2014-2015) Nara University (2012-2013) |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 都市制度 / 地方自治 / 公共政策 / 近現代史 / 史料保存 / 近世史 / 日本史 / 日本近代史 / 都市史 / 地域史 / 地方制度 / 都市 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
It is almost not research about a local government and autonomy in Modern Japan, especially before 1889. Principal Investigator gather official and private documents in the city concerned. And Principal Investigator reseach the city archives. For example Kyoto, Akamagaseki(Shimonoseki), Wakayama, and the like. These cities are selected"区"(ku) on"郡区町村編制法"(gun ku cyou son hensei hou). This law was enforced from 1879 to 1889. I compare selected cities with deselected cities. For example Tokushima, Tottori, Hirosaki, and the like.