Fundamental study on the formation process of the collections of the Imperial Household Agency's Library
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24520790
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionNational Museum of Japanese History
Principal Investigator
OGURA Shigeji  国立歴史民俗博物館, 大学共同利用機関等の部局等, 准教授 (20581101)
Research Collaborator TAKADA Yoshihito  宮内庁書陵部, 編修課, 主任研究官
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords史料学 / 蔵書史 / 宮内庁書陵部 / 禁裏本 / 図書寮 / 宮内公文書館 / 日本史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Imperial House Library is known as an organization that has a number of rare books. This project investigated how its collections were built with particular focus on Meiji era.
Firstly, this investigation revealed the details how the Kinri colections (the books of the Imperial Court in the early modern period) transported to Tokyo, and the subsequent transfer relationship that becomes the collection of Jiko Bureau, the Imperial Household Ministry by research and analysis of the historical public records and archives related to gathering or transferring in the Imperial Household Archives.
Secondly it was revealed that the Gosho collection and the Mibu collection in the Imperial House Library included some unrelated books and that many books of unknown origin were to be included in Kinri collection.