Research on Land Ownership and Land Use by Ainu in Meiji Era (1870s-1910s) Hokkaido
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24520792
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionHokkaido Museum
Principal Investigator
Yamada Shinichi  北海道博物館, 研究部, 学芸員 (30291909)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords近現代史 / アイヌ民族 / 先住民族 / 土地問題 / 北海道開拓
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The theme of this research is to examine the relation between land ownership and land use by Ainu before 1899 and land granting to Ainu by Hokkaido Natives Protection Act. The conclusions of this research are as followed
(1)In many cases, ownership of the land on which Ainu house was built was not recognized in Nemuro branch of Kaitakushi (Colonial Department).(2)Kaitakushi and Sapporo prefecture managed common properties of Tokachi Ainu and loaned them to Kogyoshokai. Exclusion of Ainu from management of common properties was also seen under Hokkaido Former Natives Protection Act.(3)All of government-owned lands reserved for Ainu agriculture before 1899 were not granted to Ainu by Hokkaido Former Natives Protection Act.