Entrepreneur's social history in modern Japan-politics, economy and culture-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24520794
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionKitakyushu Museum of Natural History and Human History
Principal Investigator
HIBINO Toshinobu  北九州市立自然史・歴史博物館, その他部局等, その他 (90372234)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中村 尚史  東京大学, 社会科学研究所, 教授 (60262086)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) 季武 嘉也  創価大学, 文学部, 教授 (40179099)
永島 広紀  佐賀大学, 文化教育学部, 准教授 (50315181)
山口 輝臣  九州大学, 人文科学研究院, 准教授 (20314974)
富岡 優子  北九州市立自然史, 歴史博物館, 学芸員 (20508957)
Research Collaborator 有馬 学  九州大学, 名誉教授
柴多 一雄  長崎大学, 経済学部, 教授
五百旗頭 薫  東京大学, 社会科学研究所, 教授
松本 洋幸  横浜市史資料室, 専門研究員
榎 一江  法政大学, 大原社会問題研究所, 研究員
久保田 裕次  日本学術振興会, 特別研究員
杉山 未菜子  福岡市博物館, 学芸員
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords地方財閥 / 地方企業家 / 安川敬一郎 / 安川・松本家 / 地域政治 / 日中合弁事業 / 企業家 / 社会史 / 北九州 / 筑豊 / 石炭 / 美術品
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The economic, political and cultural activities of entrepreneur were analyzed synthetically and multilaterally targeted for Keiichiro Yasukawa, Yasukawa and Matsumoto families who developed into "local convine" in Kita-kyushu.
(1) Economic activity: Business expansion of Yasukawa and Matsumoto famili and management circumstances were considered focusing on an asset management, business at Korean Peninsula and management of Japan and a Chinese joint company "Kyushu steelmaking". 2) political activity: We paid attention to local assemblymen from the affiliated company and made it clear about concerning of "local plutocracy" in area politics. The beginning done clearly in detail specifically was held about the situation of politics of Fukuoka-city that Yasukawa did political activity.3) cultural activities: Yasukawa's artwork collection, Noh rehearsal, summering and travel culture were considered and the cultural history-like role of the entrepreneur was considered.