Burmese Subordinate Officials of British Burma in the Nineteenth Century and Their Relation to the Colonial Administration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24520796
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Asian history
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
IWAKI TAKAHIRO  千葉大学, 大学院人文社会科学研究科, 准教授 (90312925)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords英領ビルマ / ミャンマー / 植民地 / 官僚制
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focuses on the Burmese subordinate officials of British Burma in the late nineteenth century, and investigates their relation to the colonial administration. The result is twofold. First, primary source materials such as the personal files of the subordinate officials were collected at the National Archives Department, Yangon, Myanmar. Second, findings gained from the study were presented at the International Burma Studies Conference 2014 in Singapore. The Burmese subordinate officials appearing in the documents were not always dependent on the colonial authority. Rather, they supposedly treated the colonial administration as an object from which they benefited.