Female Education in the Modern Ottoman Empire
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24520797
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Asian history
Research InstitutionOchanomizu University
Principal Investigator
MATSUO Yuriko  お茶の水女子大学, リーダーシップ養成教育研究センター, 機関研究員 (50598589)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsイスラーム / 女性 / 教育 / 東洋史 / 国際情報交換 / トルコ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to clarify the introduction process of female education in the modern Ottoman Empire and examine how it was to promote women’s social advancement in modern Turkey. To collect relevant historical materials such as archival documents and women’s magazines, we made six times research trips to Turkey. Based on the collected materials, we analyzed how the female education was introduced and institutionalized in the late Ottoman Empire and showed that the vocational education often played a large part in the women’s normal schools. In conclusion, we pointed out that the female education, which was launched as part of the modernization polices, promoted women’s social advancement throughout the empire and thus contributed to the integration from below.