Research on the Western studies note translated into Chinese and about acceptance in Modern Korea.
Project/Area Number |
24520799
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Asian history
Research Institution | University of Toyama |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 朝鮮史 / マテオ・リッチ / 通信使 / イエズス会 / キリスト教 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
After 16end of a century, the Western studies note translated into Chinese(漢訳西学書)to introduce a Christian thought and Western science was issued by the Society f Jesus missionary in China. This study makes the point whom a Western studies note translated into Chinese(漢訳西学書) wan handed by down to Korea when clear. This problem investgates the anthology a Korean intellectual wrote and makes it clear. A point how information about Western countries was handed down to Korea I also considered.