Ethnic Formation and Interaction in the Thirteenth and Fourteenth Century Yunnan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24520800
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Asian history
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Kenichiro  名古屋大学, 文学研究科, 准教授 (20294358)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords民族形成 / 民族関係 / 民族分布 / 雲南白族 / 中国少数民族 / 雲南民族関係史 / 国際情報交換 中国 / 少数民族 / 民族史 / アジア史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The study performs analysis for appellation and distribution of ethnic groups in Yunnan provinces in Mongolia regime, espcially for the ancestors of present Bai Nationality and the Yi Nationality. For the Bai Ren, that is the ancestor of preasant Bai Nationality, it pointed out that they libed in the wide are including preasant Southwest and Central Yunnan in the middle of the thirteenth century, and that this distribution has a close relationship with the administrative system to the peripheral district in the latter part of the Nanzhao Kingdom and the Dali Kingdom.