Reconsidering the Ancient History of Afghanistan Based on the Numismatic Evidences
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24520801
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Asian history
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
INABA Minoru  京都大学, 人文科学研究所, 教授 (60201935)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsアフガニスタン / 中央アジア史 / 貨幣学 / イスラム史 / 考古学 / アフガニスタン史 / 南アジア史 / 中央アジア考古学 / 南アジア美術史 / 中央アジア / 歴史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The research project aimed at surveying relevant coins stored in European and American museums, as well as following up the latest research topics and trends in the numismatic studies of ancient Afghanistan. Through the two articles written in Japanese, it has been achieved to some extent to reconstruct the history of pre- and early Islamic period of the region. Also by reading papers at various conferences and symposia held abroad, the outcomes have been made public.
In autumn 2013, the joint research event entitled “Kyoto Afghan Week 2013” was held inviting eight researchers from Afghanistan, Austria, and Italy. Not only public lectures but the on-site workshops at museums have opened a new path toward the further international collaborative works.