A Study of West Asian History based on the investications of the Islamic inscriptional materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24520802
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Asian history
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
ITANI Kozo  京都大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (60144309)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords西アジア / イスラーム時代 / アラビア文字 / 碑刻銘文資料 / 現地調査 / 解読結果 / トルコ共和国 / イラン・イスラーム共和国 / 現地調査と解読
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The main aims of this study are the collections of Islamic inscriptions of both Turkey and Iran and the careful analysis of their contents from the historical point of view. By my effort these aims are almost accomplished and the brief report of this study was published with many photographical materials.This study is unique and high-graded, because in Japan there exists no studies on the Islamic inscriptions till recent days. I am the only reseacher of the Islamic inscriptions in Japan and from 1998 I visited Uzbekistan, Kazakhstan, Syria and Greece besides Turkey and made reseachs on the Islamic inscriptions of these countries.This study added many new materials in Iran to my previous collections of Islamic inscriptions and enabled me the more detailed and high level investigations on Islamic inscriptions.