Theory and Practice in the Waqf
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24520803
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Asian history
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Ito Takao  神戸大学, 人文学研究科, 准教授 (60464260)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsワクフ / マムルーク朝 / オスマン朝 / エジプト / シリア / イスラーム法 / アイユーブ朝 / 公益
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to contribute to the waqf (endowment, fund) studies and also to a comparative historical research on charity, philanthropy, and public welfare through examining the correlation between theory and practice concerning the waqf in late medieval Egypt and Syria, especially in the Mamluk period (1250- 1517). The study has three subtopics as follows: (1) case studies of the waqfs founded in the Mamluk Sultanate, mainly based on archival sources, (2) long-term follow-up of the management of some endowments, and (3) investigation of legal discussions about problems of the waqf as well as their impact on theory and practice. I have ‘discovered’ some documents to which little attention had been paid so far. My study has thus proved successful, particularly in the subtopic (1).