Water transportation and salt circulation in Huaizhe provinces during the Yuan period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24520805
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Asian history
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
YAZAWA tomoyuki  愛媛大学, 教育学部, 教授 (60304664)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords元朝 / 漕運 / 塩政 / 官僚 / 東洋史 / 国際情報交換,中華人民共和国
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I researched on the movement of bureaucrats, salt merchants and social elitists who have been participated in water transportation and salt administration in Huazhe provinces during the Yuan period. I made a database that contains about 11,000 major persons of the Yuan Dynasty. On the basis of this database, I excerpted 54 bureaucrats who have been participated in salt administration in Huazhe provinces. I analyzed their movement, and found two epochs of salt government's development in Huazhe, that is ①1290-1300's and ②1330-40 's. And I perceived the extension of agricultural and commercial elitists in Jiangnan area in the timing of epoch②.