Research on the life rebuilding of Jewish refugees in Shanghai
Project/Area Number |
24520806
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Asian history
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
ABE Yoshio 九州大学, 言語文化研究科(研究院), 教授 (70231975)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 上海 / ユダヤ人 / 難民 / 生活再建 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
From 1938 to 1951 for more than ten years that include World War II existed in Shanghai in China a community of Jewish refugees from Central Europe and East Europe. They were about 17,000 Jews, who escaped the persecution by Nazi Germany against Jews or the invasion of the German armies and took refuge in Shanghai Settlement that did not demand for any entry visas in those days. Jewish refugees struggled to rebuild their life in Shanghai where climate, language, culture, custom and social system are quite different from their homes in Europe. This Research clarifies their activities as community.