Studies on the Khassa Institution of the Islamic Empires
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24520807
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Asian history
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
MAEDA HIROTAKE  首都大学東京, 人文科学研究科, 准教授 (90374701)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsサファヴィー朝 / ハーッサ / 奴隷軍人 / コーカサス(カフカス) / グルジア(ジョージア) / 境域 / 王領地 / 家産帝国 / ゴラーム(グラーム) / イラン / コーカサス / 「国際研究者交流」 グルジア / 「国際研究者交流」 アメリカ / 「国際情報交換」アルメニア / 国際研究者交流 グルジア / 国際情報交換 アルメニア / イスラーム王権 / 国際研究者交流 / グルジア / 王権 / 奴隷 / アルメニア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research the author paid a special attention to the activities of royal ghulam corps of the Safavid empire and its khassa policy. Islamic empires were traditionally active in relying on the human resources from 'the outer world' and the Safavid royal ghulams corps were introduced from the Caucasus region. At the same time each member of the corps preserved their identity and family traditions from their homes at the frontier. The khassa policy was a key for the Safavid royal authority to create more centralized state but its executors possessed a 'frontier' identity and this influenced the imperial policy in turn on the multi level. The study also called the need to deepen the knowledge on the involvements of various ethnic groups from the Caucasus with imperial authority.