The process of transformation of the State-society relations from the Nationalists Party rule in postwar period to early years of the Communist Party rule (1945-1955) in China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24520809
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Asian history
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Kaneko Hajime  広島大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (70194917)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SASAGAWA YUJI  上智大学, 文学部, 教授 (10196149)
MIZUHA NOBUO  広島大学, 大学院総合科学研究科, 教授 (50229712)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords中国近現代史 / 戦後内戦期 / 中華人民共和国 / 上海 / 四川 / 同業団体 / リベラリズム / 基層社会 / 中国 / 中央・地方関係 / 農村 / 都市 / 近現代史 / 国家 / 農村社会 / 都市社会
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to analyze the process of transformation of the State-society relations from the Nationalists Party rule in postwar period to early years of the Communist Party rule (1945-1955) in China. Three members of this project take partial charge of our research about various policies of the Nationalists Government and the Communists Government against social forces such entrepreneurs, intellectuals in urban area (Shanghai), peasants in rural area (Sichuan). There was no research like our project which analyze the relationship between state and society in this era of China comprehensively. Therefore, positive results of this study will be provided new insights to study in China modern history.