Unification of Sub-Regional Systems by the Han Dynasty Viewed through Analysis of Seals with Turtle-Shaped Knob
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24520810
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Asian history
Research InstitutionChuo University
Principal Investigator
ABE YUKINOBU  中央大学, 文学部, 教授 (60346731)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords亀鈕 / 漢印 / 地域性 / 南方文化 / 亀鈕(国際研究者交流、中国) / 漢印(国際研究者交流、中国) / 地域性(国際研究者交流、中国・台湾) / 南方文化(国際研究者交流、中国) / 亀鈕(国際情報交換、中国) / 漢印(国際情報交換、中国) / 南方文化(国際情報交換、中国)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to consider the process of unification of sub-regional systems by the Han dynasty from the angle of official seal systems, especially a system of turtle-shaped seal knobs. Turtle-shaped knobs of the Han derived their origin from the Chu culture. They were formally adopted into the official seal system of the Han under the reign of Wu-di. In the 1st century BC, a form of turtle-shaped knob was completed under the influence of the idea of a turtle as the emblems of the way of a loyal subject. The Han dynasty established its new original systems by naturalizing sub-regional cultures and systems in this way.