Mining researches, developments and engineers under the British colonial rule from 19th century to the early 20th century
Project/Area Number |
24520812
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Asian history
Research Institution | Tokai University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 鉱山史 / インド / イギリス植民地 / 近代史 / インド近現代史 / 鉱山技師 / 技術史 / イギリス |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim of this research is to create the base under a prospect for systematizing the mining history of modern and contemporary India. In particular, this research try to collect the various kind of the historical source materials in India and in Britain to examine (1) the process of exploiting mineral resources under the British colonial rule from the late 19th century to the early 20th century and (2) the European engineers who had the most advanced knowledge and technology in those days and their network. Based on these results, not only some research papers will be published, but also the collected materials will be made accessible to the public in Home Page accordingly.