Project/Area Number |
24520816
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Asian history
Research Institution | Ryukoku University (2013-2015) Otani University (2012) |
Principal Investigator |
Outi Fumio 龍谷大学, 文学部, 教授 (50103114)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MATSUURA Norihiro 大谷大学, 文学部, 准教授 (80319813)
TOTSUGU Kensho 大谷大学, 文学部, 非常勤講師 (50549540)
IMANISHI Tomohisa 大谷大学, 文学部, 非常勤講師 (60635374)
MIYAJIMA Junko 関西大学, 東西学術研究所, 研究員 (80612621)
FUJII Masahiko 大谷大学, 文学部, 非常勤講師 (10514333)
Research Collaborator |
MATSUOKA Tomomi
KAWABE Hironori
KIRIHARA Koken
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 東洋史 / 仏教史 / 戒律 / 経典目録 / 護法 / 三教論争 / 南山道宣 / 史伝 / 中国仏教史 / 仏教学 / 僧伝 / 唐代 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Daoxuan道宣(596-667), engaging with various challenges in early Tang唐 Buddhism, had a large impact on future generations' grasp of Buddhist precepts and history. Therefore, we were reading the prefaces to his various writings, in order to understand an overview of his works and clarify his thought and activities. The results of this study are a first step toward translating these works by Daoxuan into modern Japanese. It will be to the advantage of researchers of Buddhism, Chinese history, and bibliographical study.