Historical Sociology on the Rrgional Settings of Hebei during the Ming-Qing Period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24520817
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Asian history
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Tagucih Kojiro  大阪大学, 文学研究科, 准教授 (50362637)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords明代 / 漕運 / 河北 / 世界観 / 制度 / 明清中国 / 中国 / 経済史 / 南北
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focuses on the grain tribute system during the Ming, especially digging into its economical and epistemological outcomes which conditioned the structure of the Imperial China.
The statistical analysis reveals that factor distribution and its historical change varies significantly according to region, notably between the western Hebei and the eastern Hebei, and this difference can be interpreted as the regional patterns which derived from topographical and agricultural settings. Relatively intensive agriculture was developed in the western Hebei, while farms in the eastern Hebei was conducting an extensive agriculture. In case of the Hebei during the Ming, extensive agriculture did not lead to the overall increase in the agricultural output, because the Grand Canal hindered the smooth drainage of farmlands.
Thus, the grain tribute system reproduced and conditioned the regional structure, in which the north China strongly depended on the grain production of the Lower Yangzi.