The Impact of Japanese Modern Education on China: An Analysis of Education Journals in Modern China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24520818
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Asian history
Research InstitutionShitennoji University
Principal Investigator
lu shunchang  四天王寺大学, 人文社会学部, 教授 (40388591)
Research Collaborator WANG BAOPING  浙江工商大学, 教授
YANG XIAO  遼寧師範大学, 教授
ZHANG TINGYIN  国家図書館, 教授
XU HAIHUA  浙江工商大学, 講師
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords教育雑誌 / 国際研究者交流 / 国際情報交流 / 中国 / 日中交流 / 史料調査 / 国際情報交換 / 教育交流 / 資料調査
Outline of Final Research Achievements
With the generous assistance of oversea researchers in the collection, analysis and categorization of relevant primary data in education journals published in modern China, this study answers a need for understanding the full picture of Sino-Japanese education exchange during this period. The academic expertise of each researcher in this study spurred new discovery by exploring these primary data in his/her academic field. For example, how did Education World (教育世界) in Shanghai and the provincial Zhejiang Education Gazette (浙江教育官報) introduce Japanese education? How did these journals impact China's education in different regions? With quotations of supporting data from education journals in modern China, these issues are crystalized.