Expansion of the batik industry in Netherlands India
Project/Area Number |
24520819
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Asian history
Research Institution | Wakayama National College of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
AKASAKI Yuichi 和歌山工業高等専門学校, 総合教育科, 准教授 (10342536)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | インドネシア / バティック |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research is concerned with three points about the batik industry of Indonesia centering around Surakarta in central Java. The first is the growth process of the batik industry. The second is the relation between the batik companies and their workers. The third is the influence of the batik companies on the community. The industrialization of batik production progressed with the technical innovations by of stamp and synthetic dye from the middle of the 19th century. In spite of the jump in the cost of materials under the influence of World War I, the inflow of imitation batik, and the intensified competition between places of production, the industry importantly continued to employ many workers from the 1920s in the 1930s.