Circulation of Sasanian and Sasanian-type silver coins: Investigating numismatic information from excavated finds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24520820
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Asian history
Research InstitutionAncient Orient Museum
Principal Investigator
Tsumura Makiko  (財)古代オリエント博物館, その他部局等, 研究員 (60238128)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords貨幣 / サーサーン朝ペルシア / 銀貨 / 東西交流 / 初期イスラーム / 西アジア / 度量衡 / 境界域 / 中央アジア / 初期イスラーム時代 / シリア / イラン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study elucidates how the powerful Sasanian currency system was accepted or exploited by the surrounding countries or later governments, investigating the excavated hoards and coins. For example, the close relations between some specific countermarks and scrapes on Sasanian coins can be evidenced through my investigation of the hoard from North China. The coins could be scratched by a hard tool before stamping countermarks to test their silver quality.Most of them are thought to have been applied in Central Asia or Northeastern Iran during the late 7th-8th centuries. To solve the enigma of when and where these countermarks were stamped, further research on the historical nature of Sasanian coins in circulation is required by collecting more relevant coins from museums and private collections around the world.