Study of the Constitution and Cultural History of the Imperial Diet in early modern Holy Roman Empire
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24520821
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Fumihiko  北海道大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (30222384)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords神聖ロー目帝国 / 帝国議会 / 近世ドイツ史 / 皇帝 / 神聖ローマ帝国 / 永久帝国議会 / 近世ドイツ国制史 / レーゲンスブルク
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I studied a function of the Imperial Diet in early modern Holy Roman Empire from a point of view of the Constitution and the cultural history. It is important to understand as the place that not only the assembly at that time was merely an organization discussing, but also reflects political order and human relations at the same period dynamically. I can read such relations in various ceremonies held parallel to Imperial Diet. It is important that I evaluate early modern Holy Roman Empire from the viewpoint of feudalism-like social position order.