Frontiers and the Spatial Configuration of Resettlement in Eastern Spain, 1150-1350
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24520822
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
ADACHI TAKASHI  広島大学, 文学研究科, 准教授 (90377763)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords中世ヨーロッパ / スペイン / アラゴン / 辺境 / 征服・入植運動 / 封建制 / 城塞集落 / 領主制 / 空間編成 / 定住 / 定住史 / 定住形態 / 空間組織
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Reconquista and the Repoblacion, resettlement movement which succeeded military conquest in eastern Iberian frontiers, did not obstruct the development of the incastellamento but changed the previous Islamic landscape to the feudal spatial configuration composed of thousands of castral villages not only in the middle Ebro Valley but in the lower Aragon whose political space was in effect distributed between the royal villae such as Calatayud, Daroca and Teruel and the chivalric orders' commandries like the Templars and the Hospitallers.