Socio-economic Analysis of Political Elite in Modern France, using Applied Prosopographic Approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24520823
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
ODANAKA Naoki  東北大学, 経済学研究科(研究院), 教授 (70233559)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsフランス史 / 政治エリート / プロソポグラフィ / 官選候補 / 第二帝制 / 19世紀フランス史 / 選挙制度 / 名望家
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our purpose was to clarify the socio-economic character of political elite under the French Second Empire (1852-1870). We studied the selection process of French official candidates for the elections of Legislative Body (le Corps Legislatif) members in the so-called "Grand Ouest" region (composed of 25 departments in the French western area) under that regime, using the so-called <<applied prosopographical>> approach which uses as data the information extracted by prosopographical analyses already done. We found a trend that the industrial or commercial class members had become preferred to the land owners under the Second Empire. From this finding we conclude that the widely-shared image of 19th-century French society as dominated by the Notables (see Daniel Halevy's argument) must be reconsidered, and that the Second Empire must be regarded as a somewhat progressive regime.