The Politics of Race: An Analysis on the Deconstruction of Whiteness in the era of the Civil War and Reconstruction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24520824
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
OBARA TOYOSHI  東北大学, 国際文化研究科, 教授 (10243619)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords白人性 / 南北戦争・再建 / 人種 / 自由労働思想 / 再建 / 合衆国憲法修正第14条 / 合衆国市民権 / 南北戦争 / 合衆国憲法修正第13条 / 1866年市民権法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to clarify the reality of the era of the Civil War and Reconstruction by examining the race-related laws from the point of the whiteness study.
In particular, this study focuses on the legislative process of the constitutional amendment and the laws relating to military duty, labor, and civil rights and considers the reasons why the white lawmakers tried to deconstruct whiteness.
As a result, it is made clear that the whites in the North wished to create a new color-blind American citizen on the basis of the free labor ideology. But it is also made clear that whiteness was not deconstructed completely because they agreed to maintain the traditional principle of national unity that respected the state sovereignty.