Villeins in the Norman Kingdom of Sicily: Examinatino of Arabic, Greek, and Latin documents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24520826
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TAKAYAMA Hiroshi  東京大学, 人文社会系研究科, 教授 (90226936)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsノルマン / シチリア / 農民 / 羊皮紙 / ムスリム / 中世 / 地中海 / 文化交流 / 中世ヨーロッパ / ヨーロッパ / イスラム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I have examined Arabic, Greek, and Latin parchments in detail, and have found that "muls" and "hursh" were not a pair of Arabic terms to indicate two classes of villeins as previous scholars had thought. These Arabic words should not be translated into "smooth men" and "rough men" in English as some scholars have done. "Muls" is a word to indicate those not written in previous documents or lists, and reflects the reality of the royal administration of land and villeins. It is not related at all to the two classes of villeins.