Special Topography and King-recluse Network of Medieval Europe
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24520827
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
CHIBA TOSHIYUKI  東京外国語大学, 大学院総合国際学研究院, 教授 (20345242)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords神聖ローマ帝国 / 聖人 / キリスト教 / 国王 / 隠者 / 地形 / 信仰 / ネットワーク / ヨーロッパ中世 / 聖人崇敬 / 西洋史 / 王権 / 中世史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research investigated the actual situation of the recluse-network around the year 1000, firstly by paying attention to the special topography such as a mountainous area, lagoons or caves, secondly by the on-the-spot investigation on the churches constructed in such a place and dedicated to the special patron saints, and thirdly by analyzing related documents. In addition, the process was elucidated how the archangel Michael veneration spread over Europe through the intermediation of Holy Roman emperor Otto III and in the background of the end awareness and the readiness for death of this time.