Network of Monasteries in the Middle Era of the Byzantine Empire
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24520829
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
NEZU Yukio  金沢大学, 歴史言語文化学系, 教授 (50202247)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsビザンツ / 修道院 / 東方正教
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this project is to explicate the actual characters of the network of Byzantine monasteries in the 10-12th Centuries. This subject was not dealt earnestly until today. Firstly, we try to illuminate the political, cultural and economical influence of great monasteries tied to imperial power on local communities. Similarly, monasteries constructed or financed by Byzantine emperors in foreign lands also seem to play the role of device of the byzantine cultural hegemony. Field works in Georgia, Greece, Macedonia, Albania and Romania were carried out for elucidating these points substantially and basic data were collected yet. Now, analyzing work is pushed forward.