Nation Making and the Poverty in the Twentieth Century America: Reconsidering the Ethno-Racial Divisions as Social Issue.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24520830
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Nakano Kotaro  大阪大学, 文学研究科, 准教授 (00264789)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords南北アメリカ史 / ナショナリズム / 社会福祉 / 人種 / 人種問題 / アメリカ研究 / 20世紀史 / 西洋史 / アメリカ史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined the historical co-relations of the poverty and the nation making of the early twentieth century America. To explore this historical process, I analyzed the contemporary discourses on social equality and diverse practices of anti-poverty by urban intellectuals. Furthermore, this study surveyed the early legislations of social welfare policy, that is the Sheppard-Towner Maternity and Infancy Protection Act of 1921 and city planning regulations, such as the Standard State Zoning Enabling Act of 1922. By working on these topics, I also elucidated the historical contexts which consequently brought about the complex ethno-racial divisions within in the American nation.