Democracy and Reciprocity: A Reconsideration of the Age of Lycurgus in Athens
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24520831
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Kurihara Asako  大阪大学, 文学研究科, 准教授 (00289125)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Moroo Akiko  千葉商科大学, 商経学部, 教授 (10296329)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsアテナイ / ギリシア / 政治文化 / 互酬性 / ヘレニズム / 法廷弁論 / リュクルゴス / 国際共同研究 / 互酬制 / 顕彰 / アッティカ法廷弁論 / 古典期 / 公共性 / 国際研究者交流(イギリス) / 国際研究者交流(アメリカ) / 国際研究者交流 / イギリス / アメリカ合衆国 / エヴェルジェティズム / 民主制
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Athens in transition from the Classical Age to the Hellenistic Age has been regarded as a significant turning point in view of the political independence. This research aimed at reconsidering the transition from socio-political point of views, taking into account the continuity as well. Especially, focusing on the concept of reciprocity, Kurihara argued that the reciprocity played a fundamental role in the political thought of Lycurgus, one of the leading statesmen of the era. Together with other participants, the reconsideration of the Lycurgan age developed into an international project, first, to held a workshop in Kyoto in March, 2014, then , to publish a volume in corporation with scholars in U.S. and U.K, covering the economic, cultural, historiographical, and political context of the age of transition.