Studies on Tacuinum Sanitatis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24520832
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionNara Women's University
Principal Investigator
S.YAMABE Noriko  奈良女子大学, 人文科学系, 教授 (00174772)
Research Collaborator TOKUHASHI Yo  富山大学, 人間発達科学部, 教授 (30242473)
KIDO Teruko  大分大学, 経済学部, 教授 (10212169)
KOJIMA Yoshie  上智大学, 文学部, 准教授 (70349017)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords中世ヨーロッパ / tacuinum sanitatis / 写本研究 / 中世イタリア / 健康全書 / 養生訓 / 生活史 / 宮廷文化 / Tacuinum Sanitatis / 国際ゴシック芸術 / タクイヌム・サニターティス / 養生論 / ファッション / 食文化 / 装飾写本 / イタリア / ボローニャ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Tacuinum Sanitatis is the health handbook which was originally written in the East and received in medieval Europe. I collected facsimiles and manuscripts of Tacuinum Sanitatis and examined them and showed those in courts received the Greco-Roman tradition and the Islamic medicine and adapted them according to their own culture.