Comprehensive Research on the Pan-American Agency of the Comintern
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24520833
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
YAMANOUCHI Akito  九州大学, 人文科学研究科(研究院), 教授 (00124850)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords南北アメリカ史 / コミンテルン / パンアメリカン・エイジェンシー / アメリカ共産党 / カナダ共産党 / メキシコ共産党 / 片山潜
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Following the basic research of a Foreign Bureau, the Pan-American Agency of the early Comintern, this study sought to carry out its comprehensive research, by means of (1) clarifying the actual conditions of its activities in Canada and South America, subsequent to doing in the USA and Mexico; (2) giving an entire picture of its activities and raising disputed points.
The headquarters of the Comintern held politically and financially the power of life and death over the Agency. There were also the conflicts among the members of the Agency and the problems to solve peculiar to the said countries. It was hardly possible for the Agency to contribute its efforts to the development of self-supporting movements in those countries. In Canada, however, the Agency could play a decisive role in forming the Communist Party and the Workers' Party owing to favorable conditions, such as efforts of each section of the two communist parties of America, and the Canadian self-supporting efforts.