The monyers in medieval Britian form c. 973-1279
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24520834
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Tsurushima Hirokazu  熊本大学, 教育学部, 教授 (20188642)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords貨幣money / 銭貨coin / 通貨currency / 中世イングランド / 銀貨silver penny / 銭貨改定 / 銭貨製造人 / 銭貨製造場 / 貨幣(銭貨)製造人 / 貨幣(銭貨)製造場 / ペニー貨 / 長い11世紀 / 権威 / 地域社会 / 交通 / 信用と信頼 / ペニー / 銭貨 / 銀貨 / 銀 / 権力表象 / 帝国的基準通貨 / 更新制度 / medieval silver penny / 銀の含有量 / 重量基準 / 貨幣製造人 / ミント / moneyer / 「moneyers」 UK / 「Domesday Book」 UK / mint / 原ジェントリ / 受容体 / 信用 / スターリング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The European medieval world had been regarded as that of natural economy for a long time. However, now nobody cannot deny the activity of market economy and of monetary circulation. In particluar, England, from c. 973 to c. 1279, is said to have occupied the peculiar place in the European monetary system. We can see theimperial images of the coin, the king's legal money that which could be only circulate within the kingdom, excluding or reminting the foreign coins, the regular innovation and reminting of coins in a short time, the active production of local mints and moneyers, and high qualty and raltive stable weight of coins. These have been though of as landmark of storng kingship in England which had hardly produced silver ore in that time. Howevre, with king's powers and authority and high quality of coin, it was the moneyers who made their coins circulated with smooth. It was their reliance as local figures that gave them credit of currency.