Etching as visual medium in Vienna around 1800
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24520835
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionKobe City University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
YAMANOUCHI Yoshiko  神戸市外国語大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (70267441)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsオーストリア / ハプスブルク君主国 / 印刷文化 / 識字と読書 / 銅版画 / 民衆文化 / 消費文化 / 啓蒙主義 / グラフィック / ウィーン / 印刷物 / 出版の歴史 / メディア史 / 識字文化 / 画像史料 / メディア / 画像研究 / 印刷メディア / 図像史料 / ウィーン オーストリア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Josefinian era refers to two decades in the history of Habsburg Monarchy marked by reforms, the renovation and modernization. At that time many kinds of printed matters played a vital role in spreading new knowledge about Enlightenment. However, as the literacy rate may never have gone up to 50%, even in the big cities like Vienna, we should not overestimate the value of books, newspapers and journals in the whole society. This reserch project started from hypothesis that the graphic arts, especially etchings, had also an important function as vehicles for the ideas of Enlightenment. To achieve this aim the works of the famous print maker Hieronymus Loeschenkohl in Vienna were analyzed.