Project/Area Number |
24520836
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
History of Europe and America
Research Institution | University of Nagasaki |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | ブレーメン / ハンザ / ドイツ / 大西洋 / ヴェーゼル川 / 対米貿易 / 移民 / 通商路 / 国際商業 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim of this study is to clear the change of Bremen from the late medieval to the modern times. At the golden age of the German Hansa(14th century), Bremen was not an important trade center, on the contrary, to some extent infamous for its egoistic behavior in the Hanseatic league. But Bremen changed its position in the organization at the last age(17th century) of the league and became to the third significant city in the Hansa. Just before the disappearance of the Hanseatic league, Bremen allied with Hamburg and Luebeck, and maintained relatively close relations each other into the modern times. In 19th century, Bremen could grow up to the second big maritime city after Hamburg based on the trade with foreign countries, particularly with America.