Cooperation between State and Society in the Soviet Union in 1950s-1960s
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24520837
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionHokkai-Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
Matsudo Kiyohiro  北海学園大学, 法学部, 教授 (10295884)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsソ連 / 国家と社会 / 協働 / フルシチョフ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the 1950s-1960s the struggle against crime was one of the most important issue for the government and citizens of the Soviet Union because of a low standard of public safety. Therefore, the struggle against crime was one of the main fields where the cooperation between State and society was needed. This study revealed the ideal and actual activities of the cooperation, focusing People’s Vigilante Brigades, one of the main form of the cooperation between State and society for the struggle against crime.
Besides, with the object of drawing circumstances that made the cooperation necessary, this study revealed understanding of the Soviet government on the social atmosphere and the living standard of the citizens at the time of the 20th Party Congress of the Communist Party of the Soviet Union in 1956.