Consumer Cultures are Connected: Enlightening Markets and Collective Taste Formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24520839
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionGakushuin University
Principal Investigator
MAJIMA Shinobu  学習院大学, 経済学部, 教授 (90453498)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUSAMITSU Toshio  放送大学, 教養学部, 教授 (90225136)
ARAI Megumi  上智大学, 文学部, 教授 (70222726)
OHASHI Satomi  専修大学, 文学部, 兼任講師 (40535598)
Yasuko (SUGA Yasuko)  津田塾大学, 学芸学部, 准教授 (20312910)
TANAKA Yusuke  青山学院大学, 文学部, 准教授 (00635740)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords消費文化史 / 西洋史 / 経済史 / 英米文学 / 国際研究者交流 / 消費文化 / イギリス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project has been pursued collaboratively by scholars of Western History, Economic History and English Literature who are eager to cross over academic boundaries, particularly through our regularly-held research meetings on the History of Consumer Cultures, which is a new interdisciplinary area of studies. Those project members have been preparing their monographs for the History of Consumer Cultures Monograph Series, first of which was published in 2014 entitled Genealogies of Desire and Consumption. Part of the research outcome have also been made public through the international symposium held by our Forum for the History of Consumer Cultures in 2014, entitled Moving Around: People, Things and Consumer Cultures. Through such collaborations with cutting-edge scholars of the History of Consumer Cultures, we have had the opportunity to gather and share the research outcomes internationally, and also to locate further perspectives to interact and enhance this topic of research.