The sacred vases, as an index to the change of the sacredness and the religious publicity in the period of the French Revolution
Project/Area Number |
24520840
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
History of Europe and America
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 西洋史 / ヨーロッパ近代史 / 宗教的自由 / フランス革命 / カトリック教会 / 没収済国有財産 / ナポレオン体制 / 礼拝の自由 / フランス近代史 / フランス宗教史 / フランス革命史 / ナポレオン体制史 / 礼拝実践 / 一般向け / 概説書 / 一般向けの成果公表 / 一次史料の分析 / 論文集で論文を刊行 / フランス・モルビアン県立公文書館での国際情報交換 / フランス近代 / キリスト教 / 聖具の国有化 / 公共性 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Using the manuscripts of the Departmental Archives of France as the historical sources, the aim of the research project had been to make clear the movement of the nationalization of the sacred vases of the Catholic churches during the French Revolution. The result of the movement had changed the sacredness and the religious publicity in the French society. But the researches at the Archives became difficult as a result of the terrorism by radical in France. The change of occupation and physical condition affected the delay of the study. The research work was done and the manuscripts was found but no time was left to accomplish the analysis. Concretely, there are only two peripheral achievements, the illustrated Napoleon (Kawade Shobo Shinsha) and the article "Who maintains the freedom of worship?"