The Spanish Civil War and Women in Exile: Spanish Women in France
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24520841
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionSenshu University
Principal Investigator
Sunayama Mitsuko  専修大学, 経済学部, 教授 (00307125)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsスペイン内戦 / 亡命 / 強制収容所 / 亡命者
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, I tried to investigate how the Spanish women , who were forced into exile after the defeat in the Spanish Civil War ,spent the years that followed the conflict. The main focus was put especially on those who went to France. After the occupation of France by the Nazi, many Spaniards were captured and taken into Nazi concentration camps. I revised the list of the Spanish women inmates of the Ravensbruck concentration camp, which was a women's camp situated in Northern Germany.I also did a comparative study on the lives and thoughts of the two survivors of the Ravensbruck camp:a catalan political activist Neus Catala; and the French ethnologist Germaine Tillion. The investigation on the activities of two prominent women's association Mujeres Libres and la Union de Mujeres Espanolas has not been fully carried out yet.