A study on the Asia policies of Western Powers and how they established their regional networks in the mid-nineteenth century
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24520843
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionTenri University (2013-2014)
Meiji University (2012)
Principal Investigator
KOGURE Minori  天理大学, 文学部, 准教授 (90537416)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsタウンゼント・ハリス / ニューヨーク・シティ・カレッジ / 日本開国 / アメリカ国務省 / ジョン・ボーリング / 日米修好通商条約 / ハリス個人文書 / 帝国主義 / ニューヨーク・シティカレッジ / タウンゼント・ハリス外交書簡集 / オランダ国ライデン大学 / 幕末期のオランダ対日外交政策 / 末期のアメリカ対日外交政策 / 日本学 / アメリカ合衆国ニューヨーク・シティカレッジ / 『タウンゼント・ハリス個人文書・書簡集』 / 19世紀中葉の欧米列強によるアジア戦略 / マリオ・コセンザ / 日米交渉史 / 幕末外交関係史 / 日蘭交渉史 / 幕末期オランダ対日外交政策 / 19世紀中葉の欧米列強のアジア進出 / 19世紀アジアにおける国際関係
Outline of Final Research Achievements
During this period research was conducted in the Netherlands and the US with the aim of finding, collecting and discussing ‘Townsend Harris Papers and Correspondence’ and related unpublished documents. The documents found have been fully transcribed into electronic text documents and were subsequently edited for future publishing. The results have already been partly published in a book and were presented at several meetings. Moreover during his period new contacts were established with many international researchers. The project was thus of great significance also with regard to international academic exchange.