Study of Historical anthropology on French deformation skull custom
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24520844
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
KURAMOCHI Fumiya  早稲田大学, 人間科学学術院, 教授 (40195540)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsフランス / 頭蓋変形慣行 / 民俗文化 / 形質人類学 / トゥールーズ型頭蓋 / 頭蓋変形 / 民俗慣行 / 幼児 / ローカル・アイデンティティ / 伝統文化 / フランス農村 / 変形頭蓋 / 歴史人類学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to study the actual situation, a meaning in the origin of "a strange custom" in French traditional society concerning the deformation skull (crâne toulousain). At first the study representative photographed 20 examples of such skull possessed in the anthropology library of the National Museum of Natural History of Paris, and I got the cooperation of Dr.Philippe Mennecier and others of the Museum and investigated their origin and characteristics. In next year, I collected related documents in the National Library and the National Archives in Paris, and studied it how this custom was placed in folk-culture. I checked several points of heteromorphic cranial examples in Mediterranean Civilization Museum of Marseille in 2014 and obtained articles such as physical anthropologist Paul Broca of Anthropological Society of Paris which set a brilliant achievement for this deformation skull study and clarified its historic and social background.