An analysis of a Mexican colonial San Hipolito festival and its interpretation rethought
Project/Area Number |
24520845
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
History of Europe and America
Research Institution | Kyoto University of Foreign Studies |
Principal Investigator |
TATEIWA Reiko 京都外国語大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (80321058)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 聖イポリト祭 / 聖イポリト像 / メキシコ市参事会 / 征服記念 / 先住民の反乱 / 飲料水確保 / 軍事力強化 / スペイン植民地支配 / メキシコ植民地時代 / ヌエバ・エスパーニャ / 祝祭 / スペイン / メキシコ / 国際研究者交流 / 国際情報交換 / 西洋史 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This survey analyzed the importance of a Mexican colonial christian ritual festival called San Hipolito, which was held from 1528 to 1812. The documents revealed that it was not a simple christian annual event of the saint, and that the festival had three purposes: to protect the Spaniard in Mexico City from the native Indians; to provide the capital city with the water for drink; and to train the civilians against foreign enemies.